Albany News 28th March 2018

by Pat Sharp

Nedgroup Junior Open Finals

At last we were blessed with lovely weather which meant all matches scheduled for the outdoor courts went ahead in the SUN! The 8 & under was played indoors and the final, watched by Simon Spencer (Nedgroup IOM Ltd), was a super match between Magnus Benson (6) and Advath Malikreddy (7) with Adi eventually winning 7-10,10-8, 8-7.  The skill these youngsters showed will turn them in to good players on the full court as they get older.

Results:

8 & under

Magnus & Advath

R/robin Group A:  winner Advath Malikreddy 40 pts, r/up Harry Leigh 36 pts; Group B winner: Magnus Benson 30 pts, r/up Abigail Cowell 29pts

Semi finals: Adi bt Abigail 10-2, Magnus bt Henry 10-4;

10 & under

Winner: Orry Farnworth, r/up Greg Kelly;

12 & under

Q/finals: Greg Kelly bt Henry Davies 4/2 5/4, Orry Farnworth bt Lucas Harding 4/0 4/1, Sarah Long bt Cameron Roome 4/0 4/0

S/finals Charlotte Clarke bt Greg, Orry bt Sarah 4/0 5/4 (2);

Final Charlotte bt Orry 4/0 4/0;

18 & under

Q/finals: Jayden Go bt Aalish Kelly 6/0 6/0, Jack Christian bt Sarah Long 6/0 6/0, S/finals Roch Mirski bt Jayden 6/2 6/2, Jack bt Charlotte Clarke 1/6 6/4 (10-7)

Final Jack bt Roch 2/6 6/4 (10-8);

12 & under Doubles

Final: Orry Farnworth/Greg Kelly bt Cameron Roome/Lucas Harding 4/0 4/0;

18 & under Doubles

R/robin: Roch/Charlotte bt Jack/Natalia Gomez 6/1 6/1, Jayden/Aalish bt Jack Natalia 6/3 6/3, Final Roch/Charlotte bt Jayden/Aalish 6/2 6/3.

Prizes were presented by Simon Spencer. (See photo)

 

 

 

The ‘Team With No Name’

Quiz Night last Friday proved a real test for all with “The Team with No Name” i.e. Jackie, Colin & Robert Russell, Robby Orr, Claire Skelcher & Kirsten Hall and Andy Farnworth proving too brainy for the rest of us. R/up  was “Pharmacovigilantes” i.e. Debbie McHoul, Nikki Cleator, Aaron Bell and Michaela Muller.  The event raised £150 for the club’s maintenance funds. (see photo)

 

A reminder that the indoor court is to be professionally cleaned starting Monday 9 April from 9pm. Members will be advised as soon as the court is available again for play.

 

All mini and junior coaching ceases during the Easter school holiday and will re-start as from the first day back at school.

 

Auxesia Ltd., the club’s major sponsors, have renewed their support which is spread across coaching for mini and junior members, the Club Championships and the Autumn Junior Open. (see photo) The committee and members are very grateful to Stuart Colligon and his company for this support – it really does keep the cost of membership, coaching and tournament fees etc to a minimum. We have great facilities, but the running costs are high.

Talking of fees – renewals are due and discounts expire on 31st March.