IOM LTA  WINTER MIXED LEAGUE  2016 to 2017 DIVISION 1

RESULTS of RE-SCHEDULED FOURTH FIXTURE:

Saturday 25 March 2017   Castletown A v Albany A    1.00pm  AWAY

Team:  Andy, Jim, Laura & Sarah

A WIN for Albany A – 6 Sets : 0 Sets – CONGRATULATIONS!

IOM LTA WINTER MIXED LEAGUE 2016 to 2017 DIVISION 1

RESULTS of SIXTH FIXTURE:

Monday 20 February    Douglas B v Albany A    6.30pm  AWAY

Team:  Andy & Laura   /  Garreth & Kirsten

A WIN for Albany A – 5 Sets : 1 Set – CONGRATULATIONS!

RE-SCHEDULED FOURTH FIXTURE:

Saturday 25 March 2017   Castletown A v Albany A    1.00pm  AWAY

IOM LTA  WINTER MIXED LEAGUE  2016 to 2017 DIVISION 1

RESULTS of FOURTH FIXTURE:

Saturday 14 January    Castletown A v Albany A    1.00pm  AWAY – CANCELLED

Re-scheduled for Saturday 25 March 2017 at 1pm

FIFTH FIXTURE:

Wednesday 25 January    Albany A v Douglas A    7.00pm  HOME

Team:  Andy M & Laura F  /  David B & Charlotte C

Best of Luck!

Racquet & balls

IOM LTA WINTER MIXED LEAGUE 2016 to 2017 DIVISION 1

RESULTS of THIRD FIXTURE:

Wednesday 30 November    Albany A v Douglas B    7.00pm  HOME

Team:  Andy M & Laura F  /  David B & Charlotte C

A WIN for Albany A – 6 Sets : 0 Set – CONGRATULATIONS!

Next Match – Saturday 14 January    Castletown A v Albany A    1.00pm  AWAY

Racquet & balls

IOM LTA WINTER MIXED LEAGUE 2016 to 2017 DIVISION 1

Third fixture:

Wednesday 30 November    Albany A v Douglas B    7.00pm  HOME

Team:  Andy M & Laura F  /  David B & Charlotte C

Best of Luck.

Racquet & balls

IOM LTA WINTER MIXED LEAGUE 2016 to 2017 RESULTS

RESULTS of SECOND FIXTURE:

Monday 14 November    Douglas A v Albany A    6.30pm  AWAY

Team:  Andy M & Laura F  /  Pawel W & Alison K

Albany A Lost – 5 Sets : 1 Set – HARD LUCK GUYS

Next Match – Wednesday 30 November    Albany A v Douglas B    7.00pm  HOME

Racquet & balls

IOM LTA WINTER MIXED LEAGUE 2016 to 2017

Second fixture:

Monday 14 November    Douglas A v Albany A    6.30pm  AWAY

Team:  Andy M & Laura F  /  Pawel W & Alison K

Best of Luck.

Racquet & balls

Isle of Man Lawn Tennis Association Leagues

Week 1 Report

The IOMLTA Poker Stars Winter Doubles Tennis Leagues have now started. All 8 teams (4 in each division) have played their opening matches with the following results:

Div 1:

Albany A beat Crowe Clark Whitehill Castletown A 5-1. Castletown were 1 man short, so had to default in 3 of the sets. In the other sets, Laura Feely/Kirsten Hall beat Lucy Kerr/Méjeaan Brümmer 6-2. Andy Murray/Feely beat Tim Woakes/Kerr 6-2. Stuart Colligon/Hall lost to Woakes/Kerr 4-6.

Douglas B lost to Douglas A 1-5. Stephen Falconer/Efren Cagadas beat Stewart Swann/Steph Joyce 6-4. Tania Thomas/Linda Faragher lost to Karen Faragher/Seraphina Batty 2-6. Falconer/Thomas lost to Swann/K Faragher 1-6. Cagadas/L Faragher lost to Joyce/Batty 3-6. Falconer/Thomas lost to Joyce/Batty 3-6. Cagadas/L Faragher lost to Swann/K Faragher 1-6.

Div 2:

Douglas D lost to Douglas C 1-5. Alistair Crooks/Leno Relayson lost to Efren Cagadas/Thomas Lindsay 3-6. Carol Crooks/Pauline Doherty lost to Helen Thomas/Lucy Quine 4-6. A Crooks/C Crooks lost to Cagadas/Thomas 1-6. Relayson/Doherty beat Lindsay/Quine 6-3. A Crooks/C Crooks lost to Lindsay/Quine 6-7. Relayson/Doherty lost to Cagadas/Thomas 3-6.

Ramsey B lost to Ramsey A 2-4. John Piekalns/Nerijus Gricevicius lost to Jon Gower-Jackson/Leon Henery 1-6. Vicky Pugh/Jennifer Devine beat Alison Hart/Caitlin Henery 7-5. Piekalns/Pugh lost to Gower-Jackson/Hart 2-6. Gricevicius/Devine beat L Henery/C Henery 7-5. Piekalns/Pugh lost to L Henery/C Henery 2-6.
Gricevicius/Devine lost to Gower-Jackson/Hart 1-6.

Ron Sibthorpe

IOMLTA League Secretary

IOM LTA WINTER MIXED LEAGUE 2016 to 2017 RESULTS

Racquet & balls

RESULTS of FIRST FIXTURE:

Wednesday 2 November    Albany A v Castletown A

Team:  Andy M & Laura F  /  Stuart C & Kirsten H

A WIN for Albany A – 5 Sets : 1 Set – CONGRATULATIONS

Next Match – Monday 14 November    Douglas A v Albany A    6.30pm  AWAY